The Lab

The Lab is a nonprofit experimental art and performance space located in the Mission District of San Francisco.

Light Field


$6 - 10 sliding scale tickets for each program available at the door
Pass for all programs at The Lab: $25 General / $18 Members
Login or Register to reserve a pass

Light Field is an international exhibition of recent and historical moving image art on celluloid, held in the San Francisco Bay Area. The inaugural edition of the festival will take place on the weekend of November 11th - 13th at The LabArtists' Television Access, and Roxie Theater

Facebook invite: https://www.facebook.com/events/1795522234037001/

Program 1 - Friday, November 11th
6:30pm Doors / 7pm Films
The Lab, 2948 16th Street, San Francisco, CA 94103
Total running time: 67 minutes
Screening formats: 16mm & Super 8mm
$6 - 10 sliding scale

Hay Algo Y Se Va (Kimberly Forero-Arnias / 2014) 
Energize (Pablo Valencia / 2013) 
Toxic Shock (Vanessa Renwick / 1983)
Spotlight on a Brick Wall (Alee Peoples & Mike Stoltz / 2016)
Hotel Cartograph (Scott Stark / 1983)
Narcissi (Shiloh Cinquemani / 2013)
Blue (Shiloh Cinquemani / 2013)
Roundtrip (Philippe Leonard / 2014) 
Late Light (Matt Whitman / 2015) 
THEM APPLES (Adam R. Levine / 2016) 
If You Can't See My Mirrors, I Can't See You (Alee Peoples / 2016) 
Tune In (Esther Johnson / 2006)

for more information:
http://www.lightfieldfilm.org/program-1

__________________________

Program 2 - Friday, November 11th
8:30pm Doors / 9pm Films
The Lab, 2948 16th Street, San Francisco, CA 94103
Total running time: 69 minutes
Screening format: 16mm
$6 - 10 sliding scale

350 MYA (Terra Long / 2016) 
Resin (Kimberly Forero-Arnias / 2016) 
Despedida (Farewell) (Alexandra Cuesta / 2013) 
Composite/De-Composited (Eva la Cour / 2015) 
Sleeping District (Tinne Zenner / 2014) 
Remembering the Pentagons (Azadeh Navai / 2015)

for more information:
http://www.lightfieldfilm.org/program-2

____________________________

Program 3 - Saturday, November 12th
4:30pm Doors / 5pm Films
The Lab, 2948 16th Street, San Francisco, CA 94103
Total running time: 68 minutes
Screening format: 16mm
$6 - 10 sliding scale

AS WITHOUT SO WITHIN (Manuela De Laborde / 2016)
Potemkin Village (Eva la Cour / 2015) 
Rock Roll (Josh Guilford / 2015)
Traces (Erin Weisgerber / 2014)
Vaseline (Malic Amalya & Nathan Hill / 2016)
Iron Condor (Meredith Lackey / 2015)
New York Portrait, Chapter I (Peter Hutton / 1979)

for more information:
http://www.lightfieldfilm.org/program-3

____________________________

Program 4 - Saturday, November 12th
6:30pm Doors / 7pm Films
The Lab, 2948 16th Street, San Francisco, CA 94103
Total running time: 79 minutes
Screening format: 16mm
$6 - 10 sliding scale

Ceol (Ruinsong)(Ben Balcom / 2016)
Parallel Inquiries (Christina C Nguyen / 2016)
The Bellouin Sequence (Rick Bahto / 2008)
The Past is Past [but there is something I now I regret like I was about to do it] (Josh Lewis / 2015)
Blue Line Chicago (Richard Tuohy & Dianna Barrie / 2014)
Reckless Eyeballing (Christopher Harris / 2004)
Prima Materia (Charlotte Pryce / 2015)
Speech Memory (Caroline Key / 2007)

for more information:
http://www.lightfieldfilm.org/program-4

____________________________

Program 5 - Saturday, November 12th
Curated by David Dinnell
8:30pm Doors / 9pm Films
The Lab, 2948 16th Street, San Francisco, CA 94103
Total running time: 74 minutes
Screening format: 16mm
$6 - 10 sliding scale

Under the Shadow of Marcus Mountain (Robert Schaller / 2011)
Kiri (Sakumi Hagiwara / 1972)
The Image World (Adele Horne / 2008)
Point de Gaze (Jodie Mack / 2012)
Zone of Total Eclipse (Mika Taanila / 2006)
Filter Beds (Guy Sherwin / 1998)
Lunar Almanac (Malena Szlam / 2013)
Cinematographie (Philipp Fleischmann / 2009)
Red Shift (Emily Richardson / 2001)
Apotheosis (Yoko Ono & John Lennon / 1970)

for more information:
http://www.lightfieldfilm.org/program-5

____________________________

Program 6 - Sunday, November 13th @ 2pm
Curated by David Dinnell
Artists' Television Access, 992 Valencia Street, SF, CA
Total running time: 67 minutes
Screening format: 16mm
$6 - 10 sliding scale

Blue Loop, July (Mike Gibisser / 2014)
Observation (Yamazaki Hiroshi / 1975)
Gradual Speed (Els van Riel / 2013)

for more information:
http://www.lightfieldfilm.org/program-6

____________________________

Program 7 - Sunday, November 13th @ 4:30pm
Roxie Theater (3125 16th Street, SF, CA)
Total running time: 81 minutes
Screening formats: 16mm & 35mm
$10 (advance tickets here: http://www.roxie.com/ai1ec_event/light-field-program-7/?instance_id=16117)

Swamp Donkey, Sweet Sight (Colin Brant / 2016)
(I)FRAME (Karissa Hahn & Andrew Kim / 2016)
Solitary Acts (4,5,6) (Nazlı Dinçel / 2015)
Luna e Santur (Joshua Gen Solondz / 2016)
Events in a Cloud Chamber (Ashim Ahluwalia / 2016)
The Kiss (Luis Macías / 2014)

for more information:
http://www.lightfieldfilm.org/program-7

____________________________

Program 8 - Sunday, November 13th
(secret location to be disclosed)
Total running time: 40 minutes
Screening format: 16mm
free

Conical Solid (Anthony McCall / 1974)
Line Describing a Cone (Anthony McCall / 1973)

for more information:
http://www.lightfieldfilm.org/program-8


For full program information visit:
http://www.lightfieldfilm.org/

https://www.facebook.com/lightfieldfilm/
https://twitter.com/lightfieldfilm